New Statesman Competitions and New Statesman satirical poems: a history
Bill Greenwell's work in progress
Menu
Skip to content
Home
Blog
History
Background and origins: letters of congratulation
The change at The Saturday Review, 1930
The transfer of the competition to New Statesman, January 1934
The Competitions
1-20 (1930)
21-40 (1930)
The Competitors
A-B
A.
Animula Vagula
Anon
Anonymous
Aries
Athos
Ballet
Belinda
Belleverte
Besta
Biddy
BM/ZJL3
Brer Rabbit
Brer Rabbit
Brutus
Buskin
C.M. Bowen
Charles G. Box
D.B.
E.S.B.
F.C. Burgess
F.J.B. (Freda Jane Bromhead)
Jean Anderson
John A. Bellchambers
N.B.
Noel Archer
R. Barton
R. J. Brett
R.C.A.
R.J.B.
Ronald Bargate
Rosellen Bett
Sawdust Asgold
The Adite
W. Hodgson Burnet
W.B.
William Bliss
C-D
A. D-J
A.T.Chenhalls
Armand B. Du Bois
Barbara Barclay Carter
Bertram R. Carter
Cassandra
Chauve-Souris
Ciel
Correct Contact
Cottontail
Cowper
Cumbrian
Cuniculus
Damon
Doris N. Dalglish
Dorset
Douzaine
Dungrombe
Dythe
G.C.B. Cotterell
H.A.L.Cockerell
H.B.C.
J.B.H.Doyle
John C. Dickinson
John Carter
John Cornysshe
Lyn Carruthers
M.E.Durham
Margaret Cohen
Margery Coleman
O.H.T.Dudley
P.S.C.
Peri Cotgrave
R.O.Dougan
T.E.Casson
V.C.C-B
E-F
A.H.Ellerington
C.D.B.E.
D.C.R.Francombe
Doris Elles
E.W. Fordham
Eremita
Fair-Play
Fontanist
Hazel Fordham
J. Ewing
W.E.
G-H
Alice Herbert
B.(R.) Gibbs
Baldwin S. Harvey
C. Harvey
C.B.M.Heywood
D.H.
D.J.G.
D.L.Halliday
Dorothy Halliday
G(uy).D.Hadley
G.M.Gloag
Geraldine
Gilbert Highet
Harley-Morlam
Hazard
Heber
Helen
Hilary
Hubert
Hutch
J.H.
J.H.G.Gibbs
J.W.A.Hunt
James Hall
James Henderson
James Hughes
Jan Hennor
Justin Clarke Hall
K. Heanley
L(eonard) Marsland Gander
Lt. Col. H.P. Garwood
M.M.R. Higgins
Michael Holland
Peter Hadley
R. Hartman
R.G.
R.P. Gunningham
Rosemary Higgins
T.S.H.
W. Gladden
W.E.B. Henderson
W.G.
W.M.G.
Walter Harrison
I-K
Evan John
Guy Innes
H.K.
Hazel Jenner
I-hope-to-speed
Ichabod
Issachar
Janhope
John Kidd
Kikine
Koorali
Leonard Jordan
William A. Jesper
L-M
Allan M(acDonald) Laing
Anthony Munday
C.P.L.
Charles Moore
CM
D.S. Meldrum
D.S.Murgatroyd
E.J.M.
Edward Marsh
Eiluned Lewis
Elizabeth Mott
Frank Milton
H.C.M. (Sir Horace Cecil Monro)
H.S.Mackintosh
John Mavrogordato
Lapin
Launceston
Lavengro
Lilian
Little Billee (William Ravenscroft Hughes)
Lob
M.L.
Majolica
Margaret A. Macalister
Mariamne
Mark
Michael
Midory
Modin
Mopsa (Dora Carrington)
Mrs. G.P. Lea / Jocelyn C. Lea
Muriel M Malvern
N. Macleod
Percy Lee
R.L.
R.M.
Rowley Mile
S. Barrington McLean
Thurston Macauley
N-P
A.J.Perman
A.S.O.
Arthur Oliver
C.H.P.
E. Pater
Eileen Power
Enid M. Norman
Gertrude Pitt
Hassall Pitman
Hilda Newman
J.W.Pepper
Marion Peacock
N.H. Peters
Nalgar (Fitzroy Somerset, 4th Baron Raglan)
Nick
Nilap
Noah
Non Omnia
Nosnikrap
Not Known
Obispo
Olric
One-Up
Onze
Passepartout
Pedestrian
Peejay
Phiz
Pibwob (Lionel Frederick Goldsmid)
Pobs
Prudence
Stuart Piggott
W. Leslie Nicholls
W.G.Nott-Bower
ZN
Q-S
A. Raybould
A.S.
Beatrice Rudall
C.J.S.
C.M.R.
D.L.S.
Dermot Spence
Desmond Shawe-Taylor
G.M.Spooner
H.A.V.R.
J.H.A.S.
John Stevenson
L.A.G.Strong
Leonard J. Simons
Lester Ralph
Letty Stack
Mrs. Rutter
Norman L. Robinson
Quint
Redling
Robert Speaight
Robwil
Rufus
S.
Saevio
Sales (Sir Robert Witt)
Sannox
Seacape (aka Black Gnat)
Sennacherib
Seton
Southron
Strawberrynose (J.E.S.Cooper)
W. Snow
W. Sterne
W.A.Rathkey
T-V
Alice Thornhill
Geoffrey Vickers
George van Raalte
Jerrard Tickell
John van Druten
L.V.Upward
M.C.Trench
M.V.
Mary G. Thomas
Myra Verney
Sylvia Thompson
T.G.U.
T.S.Twane
Talahina
Tanais
Tarsius
Tintab
Tonk
Valimus
W-Z
A.W.
Dora E. Yates
E.M.Waterhouse
H.W.Williams
J.N.Wales
M.L.W.
W.R.Y.
Weaver
Welch
Whistletop
Whitlet
Wood
Xenon
Xenos
Yelsom
Yury
The Judges
A.D. Peters
Agnes Mure McKenzie
Alfred Wareing
Alice Herbert
Ambrose Heath
Anthony Bertram
Benedict Nicholson
Beverley Nichols
Charles Riddell
Clennell Wilkinson
Dorothy Avery
Dyneley Hussey
E.M. Nicholson
Edward Shanks
Elizabeth Bibesco
Eric Gillett
Ernest Betts
Evelyn Irons
Frank Sidgwick
G.W.Bishop
George Blake
Gerald Barry
Gerald Bullett
Gordon Phillips
Guy Hadley
Guy Innes
Humbert Wolfe
Ivor Brown
J.C.Squire
James Agate
James Bone
John Brophy
John C. Moore
John Collier
John Roberts
Lance Sieveking
Lester Ralph
Lord David Cecil
Margaret A. Macalister
Martin Armstrong
Naomi Royde-Smith
Norman Collins
Obispo
Philip Jordan
R. Ellis Roberts
Raymond Mortimer
Richard Church
Robert Lynd
Seacape
Sylvester Gates
Sylvia Lynd
T(homas) Earle Welby (‘Stet’)
T. Michael Pope
Theodora Bosanquet
V.S.Pritchett
Valimus
Vita Sackville-West
W. Hodgson Burnet
W.R. Hughes
Weekend Crossword Editor
Winifred Holtby
The satirical poets
Sagittarius (Olga Katzin)
‘Macflecknoe’
MacFlecknoe on Loch Ness
Reginald Reynolds
Roger Woddis
Bill Greenwell
Sources
Links
Elizabeth Mott
Wins 13B: £1.1s.0d
Share this:
Twitter
Facebook
Like
Loading...
Leave a comment
Cancel reply
Δ
Privacy & Cookies: This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use.
To find out more, including how to control cookies, see here:
Cookie Policy
Subscribe
Subscribed
New Statesman Competitions and New Statesman satirical poems: a history
Sign me up
Already have a WordPress.com account?
Log in now.
New Statesman Competitions and New Statesman satirical poems: a history
Customize
Subscribe
Subscribed
Sign up
Log in
Copy shortlink
Report this content
View post in Reader
Manage subscriptions
Collapse this bar
%d